Search our websites
and 37 other
UK Natural History sites


 

Recorders and Officers of the SNS

Contact The Suffolk Naturalists' Society


How to contact the Council Officers and County Recorders


    All contact details for the Suffolk Naturalists' Society have been placed here on one page for ease of use by visitors. The links below will take you quickly to the relevant section. Email is generally the quickest way to make contact.



SNS Council, Principal Officers
Chairman Martin Sanford Treasurer
Joan Hardingham
Hon Secretary
Gen Broad
Membership
Enquiries

Rosemary Milner
Email all enquiries to:

by post send all enquiries c/o SBRC, Ipswich Museum, High Street, Ipswich, IP1 3QH

  Click to return to top of page  

SNS Council, Publication Editors
Suffolk Natural History
Email:

Martin Sanford
c/o SBRC, Ipswich Museum, High Street, Ipswich, IP1 3QH
White Admiral
Email:
Ben Heather
c/o SBRC, Ipswich Museum, High Street, Ipswich, IP1 3QH
Suffolk Bird Report
Email:
Nick Mason
Website Editor  Adrian Chalkley

  Click to return to top of page  

Other SNS Council Members
Patron:
The Earl of Cranbrook
 
 
President:
Dr Robert Stebbings
Rivis Vice Presidents
Colin Hawes       Howard Mendel       David Walker       Joan Hardingham
Elected & Co-opted members
Peter Lack Tony Prichard Caroline Markham
  Howard Mottram  
 

  Click to return to top of page  

SNS RECORDERS
Birds - North East Birds - South East Birds - West
Andrew Green

17 Cherrywood, Harleston,
Norfolk, IP20 9LP
Scott Mayson

8 St Edmunds Close, Springfields,
Woodbridge, IP12 4UY
Colin Jakes

7 Maltward Drive,
Bury St Edmunds,
IP33 3XN

Mammals Galls Aquatic Invertebrates
Simone Bullion

S.W.T., Brooke House, Ashbocking, Ipswich, IP6 9JY
Jerry Bowdrey

Fairview, Colchester Rd,
Thorpe-le-Soken, Essex
CO16 0LB
Adrian Chalkley

37 Brook Hall Rd, Boxford, Suffolk.
CO10 5HS


Bryophytes Molluscs Aculeate Hymenoptera
Richard Fisk

35 Fair Close, Beccles
NR34 9QR
Ian Kileen

53 Charleville Square, Rathfarnham,
Dublin 14, Ireland

Adrian Knowles

Jessups Cottage, London Road, Capel St Mary, IP9 2JR


Heteroptera Marine Life Spiders & other arachnids
Isopoda & Myriapoda
Nigel Cuming

33 Holly Road, Stanway, Colchester, Essex,
CO3 5QL

Gen Broad

Biodiversity Officer,
SBRC - Ipswich Museum,
High St, Ipswich IP1 3QH

Paul Lee

Little Orchard, Capel Road,
Bentley, Ipswich,
IP9 2 DW


Orthoptera Coleoptera Flowering Plants & Ferns
Stuart Ling

4 Oxford Road, Ipswich
IP4 1NL

Howard Mendel

Martin Sanford

Ipswich Museum, High Street,
Ipswich IP1 3QH

Reptiles Amphibians Freshwater Fish
John Baker

63A The Thoroughfare, Halesworth, Suffolk   IP19 8AR

John Baker

63A The Thoroughfare, Halesworth, Suffolk   IP19 8AR

Phil Strachan
2 Bakers Way, Tuddenham,
Bury St Edmunds
IP28 6SA


Moths Butterflies Dragonflies
Tony Prichard
  or
   
3 Powling Road, Ipswich
IP3 9JR
Bill Stone


Adrian Parr

 

Diptera Lichens Freshwater Algae
Peter Vincent

10 Laxfield Road
Fressingfield
IP21 5PT
Chris Hitch

14 Hawthorn Close, Knodishall,
Saxmundham
IP17 1XW
Hilary Belcher
23 Pepys, Girton, Cambridge
CB3 OPA

Fungi Bats (Suffolk Bat Group) Black Poplar
(A Suffolk character species)
Neil Mahler

Alan Miller

Sue Hooton


Please send any Other Records by Email to:  
or to SBRC, Ipswich Museum, High Street, Ipswich, IP1 3QH

  Click to return to top of page  

These web pages are compiled for the SNS by Adrian Chalkley.
Please use the floating menu to navigate your way around the site.